CITY OF FRANKLIN

COMMON COUNCIL MEETING

JUNE 6, 2000

 

CALL TO ORDER

A.

Mayor Klimetz called the regular Common Council meeting of June 6, 2000 at 7:15 p.m., in the Council Chambers of Franklin City Hall, 9229 W. Loomis Road, Franklin, Wisconsin.

 

 

 

Present were: Mayor Klimetz, Aldermen Hogan, Olson, Hollis, Ryan, Taylor and Bergmann.  Also present were Director of Administration Petre, City Engineer Bennett, Planning & Zoning Administrator Kaniewski, City Attorney Wesolowski and City Clerk Claus.

 

CERTIFICATE

 

Mayor Klimetz presented Certificate of Recognition to James Trotier, retiring principal from the Franklin Public Schools and declared June 9, 2000, Jim Trotier Day in the City of Franklin.

 

MINUTES-

5/16/00

C-1.

Alderman Olson moved to approve the minutes of the regular meeting of May 16, 2000 as presented.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.

 

MINUTES-

5/25/00

C-2.

Alderman Hogan moved to approve the minutes of the special meeting of May 25, 2000 as presented.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

SECURITY ACRES HEARING

D-1.

The public hearing for special assessment for installation of water main in the Security Acres and Security Acres Addition No. 1 Subdivision, W. Puetz Road, S. 84th Street, S. 76th Street and W. Hilltop Lane began at 7:42 p.m. and was declared closed at 8:35 p.m.

 

RES. 2000-5049

SECURITY ACRES

FINAL RESOLUTION

F-1.

Alderman Hogan moved adopt Resolution No. 2000-5049, A FINAL RESOLUTION DIRECTING INSTALLATION OF, PAYMENT AND LEVY OF SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FOR WATER MAIN INSTALLATION IN THE SECURITY ACRES AND SECURITY ACRES ADDITION NO. 1 SUBDIVISIONS, W. PUETZ ROAD, S. 84TH STREET, S. 76TH STREET AND W. HILLTOP LANE.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5059

SECURITY ACRES-

AWARD OF BIDS

F-2.

Alderman Hogan moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5059, A RESOLUTION AWARDING BID TO THE LOWEST BIDDER FOR THE INSTALLATION OF WATER MAIN AND WATER LATERALS IN SECURITY ACRES, SECURITY ACRES ADDITION, S. 84TH STREET, S. 76TH STREET, W. PUETZ ROAD AND W. HILLTOP LANE-PROJECT 99-WU-103.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Two

 

RES. 2000-5050

BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES

F-3.

Alderman Olson moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5050, RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE AND PROVIDING FOR THE SALE OF NOT TO EXCEED $10,000,000 BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES and to accept and approve the terms of the engagement of Quarles & Brady, LLP, as outlined in their letter dated May 11, 2000, subject to review and approval of all certifications by bond counsel.  Seconded by Alderman Hogan.  Upon roll call the vote was: Aldermen Hogan, Olson and Hollis voting “Aye” and Aldermen Ryan, Taylor and Bergmann voting “No”.  Mayor Klimetz broke the tie by voting in the affirmative, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5051

FITZSIMMONS

ROAD WOODS

F-4.

Alderman Olson moved to approve the recommendation of the Finance Committee to expend an amount not to exceed $2,000.00 to be used from Park Development Account 27.000.0000.5828 for an appraisal of the Fitzsimmons Road Woods, including an additional $2,000.00 for a second appraisal, if needed, with the Director of Administration to act as liaison to the Commission, and to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5051, A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID FROM THE STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES FOR THE POTENTIAL ACQUISITION OF THE PROPERTY COMMONLY KNOWN AS FITZSIMMONS WOODS.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 

CIVIC CELEBRATIONS COMMISSION FUNDING

F-5.

Alderman Hogan moved to approve the recommendation of the Finance Committee to designate $8,000.00 to the Civic Celebrations Commission from the contingency account, with event revenues to return to reimburse the fund.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5052

VULCAN MATERIALS

F-6.

Alderman Olson moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5052, ACCEPTANCE OF VULCAN MATERIALS COMPANY PERFORMANCE BOND, 5713 W. Rawson Avenue.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5053

VULCAN MATERIALS

F-7.

Alderman Hollis moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5053, ACCEPTANCE OF VULCAN MATERIALS COMPANY HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT, 5713 W. Rawson Avenue.  Seconded by Alderman Hogan, motion carried.

 


VULCAN MATERIALS

F-8.

No action was required to extend the timeframe for Common Council acceptance of the Performance Bond and Hold Harmless Agreement on behalf of Vulcan Materials Company.

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Three

 

RES. 2000-5054

PAYNE & DOLAN

F-9.

Alderman Taylor moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5054, ACCEPTANCE OF PAYNE & DOLAN, INC. PERFORMANCE BOND, 6211 W. Rawson Avenue.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5055

PAYNE & DOLAN

F-10.

Alderman Hollis moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5055, ACCEPTANCE OF PAYNE & DOLAN, INC. HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT, 6311 W. Rawson Avenue.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

PAYNE & DOLAN

F-11.

No action was required to extend the timeframe for Common Council acceptance of the Performance Bond and Hold Harmless Agreement on behalf of Payne & Dolan, Inc.

 

SPECIAL USE-

DEMARK

F-12.

Alderman Bergmann moved to direct the Plan Commission to hold a hardship hearing for DeMark Special Use, approximately 9813 S. 76th Street, in light of the applicant’s proof and factual circumstances which may support same and forward a recommendation to the Common Council with a report upon such matters with the condition that the applicant requests such consideration and makes a showing of hardship matters.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 

VARIANCE-

W. HILLTOP LANE

F-13.

Alderman Hogan moved to grant Robert and Janet Schweiger’s variance to allow a detached garage at 8330 W. Hilltop Lane.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.

 

VARIANCES-

W. ST. MARTINS ROAD

F-14.

Alderman Olson moved to grant approval of an enlargement of an existing nonconforming two-family land use at 11400 W. St. Martins Road.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.

 

HIDDEN VALLEY

SUBDIVISION

F-15.

Alderman Hollis moved to direct staff to prepare a contract for the removal of the stub street of W. Sycamore Street east of S. 34th Street including the final lift of asphalt in the Hidden Valley Subdivision.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 

 

 

Alderman Olson vacated his seat.

 

RES. 2000-5056

RIVERWOOD VILLAGE

F-16.

Alderman Hollis moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5056, A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING CERTAIN OFFICIALS TO ACCEPT AN EASEMENT FOR PRIVATE STORM WATER RETENTION BASIN EASEMENT/AGREEMENT IN RIVERWOOD VILLAGE.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Four

 


2001-2003

REFUSE COLLECTION

F-17.

Alderman Bergmann moved to direct staff to proceed with obtaining bids for a three-year refuse contract as recommended by the Engineering Department and to include costs for 2, 4, 6 and 9-month leaf and brush pick-up.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5057

HOLDING TANK-

S. 116TH STREET

F-18.

Alderman Hogan moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5057, RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING CERTAIN OFFICIALS TO EXECUTE AN AGREEMENT WITH JOHN GUNIA FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF A HOLDING TANK AT 9400 S. 116TH STREET.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.

 

 

 

Alderman Olson returned to his seat.

 

RES. 2000-5058

TIME WARNER

F-19.

Alderman Hogan moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5058, RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF FRANKLIN, WISCONSIN CONSENTING TO THE CHANGE OF CONTROL OF ITS CABLE TELEVISION FRANCHISEE FROM TIME WARNER, INC. TO AOL TIME WARNER, INC. and transfer agreement thereby approving the transfer of the City’s cable franchise agreement from Time Warner, Inc. to AOL Time Warner, Inc. as drafted and recommended by the Regional Technology Commission.  Seconded by Alderman Olson.  Upon roll call the vote was: Aldermen Hogan, Olson, Hollis, Taylor and Bergmann voting “Aye” and Alderman Ryan voting “No”, motion carried.

 

DONATION

F-20.

Alderman Hogan moved to accept the donation of $550.00 from the Franklin Noon Lions Club for the purchase of Police Department Brewer baseball cards.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

DONATION

F-21.

Alderman Hogan moved to accept the donation of $750.00 from the American Cancer Society to offset the costs of Victor DeNoble’s May 15-16, 2000, presentation on tobacco.  Seconded by Alderman Olson, motion carried.

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

F-22.

Alderman Hogan moved to establish the Library Facility Planning Committee, confirm the following Mayoral appointments (Paul Prentiss, Dennis McKnight, Fred Baumgart, Bruce Kaniewski, Don York, Scott Thinnes, Ed Holpfer, Barbara Roark, and Sue Huhn, with City staff non-voting members), and to direct the Task Force to report its findings and progress report to the Council no later than October 1, 2000.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Five

 

COMMITTEE

APPOINTMENTS

F-23.

Alderman Bergmann moved to appoint a task force for the purpose of review and report of Wisconsin third class municipalities’ guidelines relating to appointments, memberships and officers of boards and commissions with a directive to present a progress report at the August, 2000 Committee of the Whole.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 

RES. 2000-5060

LIBRARY BUILDING PROJECT

 

Alderman Hollis moved to adopt Resolution No. 2000-5060, A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING CERTAIN PUBLIC OFFICIALS TO EXECUTE AN AGREEMENT WITH GRUNAU PROJECT DEVELOPMENT TO PROVIDE PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR THE FRANKLIN PUBLIC LIBRARY subject to approval of form and content by City Attorney.  Seconded by Alderman Hogan, motion carried.

 

ORD. 2000-1603

MORATORIUM

 

Alderman Olson moved to adopt Ordinance No. 2000-1603, AN ORDINANCE TO EXTEND A MORATORIUM UPON DEVELOPMENT IN CERTAIN AREAS.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 

COMPREHENSIVE MASTER PLAN

 

Alderman Bergmann moved to authorize completion of the Comprehensive Master Plan beginning with zoning, to be conducted by Planning and Zoning Administrator during his remaining tenure with the City, including slow growth recommendations.  Seconded by Alderman Taylor, motion carried.

 

ETHICS BOARD

 

Alderman Hogan moved to request the Ethics Board appear at the July 10, 2000 Committee of the Whole meeting to discuss revision of the Ethics Code.  Seconded by Alderman Ryan, motion carried.

 

CONTRACTUAL SERVICES

 

Alderman Taylor moved to direct the Director of Administration to continue contractual services review in accordance with Option #1 of his June 2, 2000 report.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.

 

ATTENDANCE POLICY

 

Alderman Bergmann moved to refer the reasonable accessible meeting policy to the Boards and Commission Review Task Force.  Seconded by Alderman Ryan.  Upon roll call the vote was: Aldermen Ryan and Bergmann voting “Aye” and Aldermen Hogan, Olson, Hollis and Taylor voting “No”, motion failed.

 

RESIGNATION

G-1.

Alderman Bergmann moved to accept the resignation of Steven R. Perrigo from the Finance Committee and Burton Acker from the Board of Public Works.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Six

 

APPOINTMENTS

G-2.

Alderman Taylor moved to confirm Mayoral appointments, subject to all appointees residing in Franklin at least two years, of Louis Jost, Jr., Scott Thinnes, Frank Giuffre and Gregg Golden, all reappointments with terms expiring 4/30/03 to the Architectural Board,

 

 

 

David Middleton, term expires 8/1/00 to the Community Development Authority,

 

 

 

Timothy Witkowiak, reappointment, term expires 4/1/03 to the Ethics Board,

 

 

 

Audrey Bosch, reappointment and Gerald Tobin, terms expire 4/30/03 to the Fair Commission,

 

 

 

Lynne Oehlke and Theodorus Grintjes, reappointments and Randy Gorman, terms expires 4/30/01 to the Finance Committee.

 

 

 

David Hempel, reappointment, term expires 4/30/05 to the Fire and Police Commission,

 

 

 

Marilyn Bolton and Kris Barnekow, reappointments, terms expire 4/30/02, to the Board of Health,

 

 

 

Fred Knueppel, term expires 4/30/01 to the Plan Commission,

 

 

 

Marvin Wolff, reappointment, term expires 4/30/03 and Thomas Sigmund, term expires 4/30/02 to the Board of Public Works,

 

 

 

Jim Ziegenhagen, reappointment, term expires 4/30/03 to the Board of Zoning & Building Appeals.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis.  Upon roll call the vote was: Aldermen Hogan, Hollis, Ryan, Taylor and Bergmann voting “Aye” and Alderman Olson voting “No”, motion carried.

 

LICENSES

H-1.

Alderman Taylor moved to grant the following licenses: Extraordinary Event to Sprecher Metro Mountain Bike Meet, Martin J. Weigel at Crystal Ridge Ski Hill, 7900 W. Crystal Ridge Drive for 6/11/00 and rain date of 6/18/00 subject to compliance with City staff recommendations and Knights of Columbus, Robert Szalacinski at Sacred Heart School of Theology, 7335 S. Hwy. 100 for 6/25/00,

 

 

 

Fee Waiver to Knights of Columbus, Robert Szalacinski, 7335 S. Hwy. 100,

 

 

 

Temporary Class B Beer to Knights of Columbus, Robert Szalacinski, 7335 S. Hwy. 100 for June 25, 2000 and Federat


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Seven

 

LICENSES-

CONTINUED

 

Federation of Croatian Societies, Josef Becker, Sr., 9100 S. 76th Street for June 18, 2000 subject to compliance with City staff recommendations,

 


 

 

Class A Beer to AM Petroleum, d/b/a Franklin Mobile, William R. Andrews, Agent, 6611 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory inspection compliance; M Squared, Inc. d/b/a Crossroads II Pizza & Subs, Leonard Vanden Boom, Agent, 11357 W. St. Martins Road and Roettgers Oil, Inc., Patrick N. Rundle, Agent, d/b/a Roettgers Mobil, 7103 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory inspection compliance,

 

 

 

Class A Combination to D. & F. Foods-Franklin, Inc., d/b/a Franklin Pick ‘n Save, Steven J. Pavlons, Agent, 6542 S. Lovers Lane Road; Elljay Corp., d/b/a Discount Cigarettes and Liquor, Bakul H. Desai, Agent, 6507A S. 27th Street; Fleming Companies, Inc., d/b/a Sentry, Robert C. Wagner, Agent, 7140 S. 76th Street; Hodach Petroleum, Inc., d/b/a Citgo, Russell Lee Hodach, Agent, 9830 W. St. Martins Road subject to satisfactory building inspection; Open Pantry Food Mart of WI, d/b/a Open Pantry #601, John G. Winter, Agent, 7610 W. Rawson Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection; Asian Moon Foods & Liquor, Thanhlan Thi Nguyen, 8305 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Sam’s East, Inc. d/b/a Sam’s Club #8167, James Dean Goff, Agent, 6705 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Ultra Mart Foods, Inc., d/b/a Pick and Save, Dale F. Sosinski, Agent, 7201 S. 76th Street and Woodcrest Market, Ingeborg C. Kowalski, 11610 W. Rawson Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection,

 

 

 

Class B Beer to Polonia Sport Club, Inc., Taduesz Cisek, Agent, 10200 W. Loomis Road subject to satisfactory building & electrical inspections; Robley Tech, Inc., d/b/a Michaelangelo’s, Dennis J. Rau, Agent, 8330 W. Puetz Road subject to satisfactory building inspection; Char Grill, Inc., d/b/a The Charcoal Grill, Paul M. George, Agent, 8933 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Crystal Ridge, Inc., d/b/a Crystal Ridge Ski Hill, John Kaishian, Agent, 7900 W. Crystal Ridge Drive subject to satisfactory building inspection; Diamondback Management, Inc., d/b/a Tumbleweed Mesquite Bar and Grill, Miguel A. Garcia, Agent, 6421 S. 27th Street; Golf Park, LLC, d/b/a Golf Park, Michael T. McGraw, Agent, 11027 S. 27th Street; Lan Kwai Fond Chinese Restaurant, Chung Fun Leung, Lai Seung Leung, 7273A S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; The Landmark, Laurie Beth Knaack Helm, 11401 W. Swiss Street; Ma’s Truck Stop, Inc., d/b/a Ma’s Restaurant, Patricia Carter, Agent, 8405 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building ins

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Eight

 


LICENSES-

CONTINUED

 

inspection, O’Donoghue’s Irish Cottage, Theresa L. Dalton, Thomas G. O’Donoghue, 11433 W. Ryan Road subject to satisfactory building inspections, Polish Festivals, Inc., d/b/a Polish Center of Wisconsin, John J. Wallich, Agent, 6941 S. 68th Street subject to all occupancy permits; Qi Yuan Shan, LLC, d/b/a Lotus Chinese Restaurant, Angela C. Ou, Agent, 7236 S. 76th Street; Rawson Pub, Steven D. Schweiter, 5621 W. Rawson Avenue; Romey’s Place, Romaine Denk, 7508 S. North Cape Road subject to satisfactory building inspection; St. Nikola Religious & Cultural Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Root River Lanes, Dragomi Kresovic, Agent, 7220 W. Rawson Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection; St. Martins Inn LLC, d/b/a Wegner’s St. Martins Inn, Dennis J. Wegner, Agent, 11318 W. St. Martins Road subject to satisfactory building inspection; Scooby’s LLC, d/b/a Mark E. Mundl, Agent, 6357 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building and health inspections; Skylark Lanes, Kevin & Laurie Mortenson, 11231 W. Forest Home Avenue subject to satisfactory building, and health inspections; SOR, Inc., d/b/a Shawn O’Riley’s, Janelle A. Wallick, Agent, 9643 S. 76th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Stone Fox, LLC, d/b/a Stone Fox Pub & Eatery, Michael H. Dilworth, Agent, 3137 W. Rawson Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection; Taqueria Jalisco, Inc., d/b/a Jalisco Restaurant, Ruben Herrera, Agent, 9405 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Tuckaway Country Club, Inc., d/b/a Tuckaway Country Club, Mitchell B. Marron, Agent, 6901 W. Drexel Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection; Untouchable Speak Eatery, LLC, d/b/a Untouchable Speak-Eatery, Michael Jopp, Agent, 7905 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection; Volare, Inc., d/b/a Casa di Pasta Italian Café, Sandra Lee Balke, Agent, 6951 S. Lovers Lane Road; Wild Breed Saloon, Cynthia Girmscheid, 11430 W. Swiss Street subject to satisfactory building inspection and Willie’s Bar, Audrey R. Bradetich, 7710 S. 51st Street subject to satisfactory building inspection,

 

 

 

Entertainment and Amusement to Benedetto’s, 7101 S. 76th Street; Buckhorn Inn, 9461 S. 27th Street; Casa di Pasta Italian Café, 6951 S. Lovers Lane Road; Crystal Ridge Ski Hill, 7900 W. Crystal Ridge Drive; Illusions, 9821 W. Loomis Road; Jalisco Restaurant, 9405 S. 27th Street; On the Border, 10741 S. 27th Street; O’Donoghues Irish Cottage, 11433 W. Ryan Road; Shawn O’Riley’s, 9643 S. 76th Street; Polish Center of Wisconsin, 6941 S. 68th Street; Root River Lanes, 7220 W. Rawson Avenue; Stone Fox Pub & Eatery, 3137 W. Rawson Avenue; Tuckaway Country Club, 6901 W. Drexel Avenue; Untouchable Speak Eatery, 7905 S. 27th Street; Wild Breed Saloon, 11430 W. Swiss Street and Willie’s Bar, 7710 S. 51st Street,

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Nine

 

LICENSES-CONTINUED

 

Country Club to Tuckaway Country Club, 6901 W. Drexel Avenue,

 


 

 

Race Track to Hales Corners Speedway, 6531 S. 108th Street subject to satisfactory inspections,

 


 

 

Pharmacy to Aurora Pharmacy-Franklin, Richard Karwoski, 9200 W. Loomis Road; Medicap Pharmacy, Robert Steldt, 7400 W. Rawson Avenue subject to satisfactory building inspection; Walgreen’s #05459, Kevin R. Krause, 9909 W. Loomis Road; Walgreen’s #01942, Mary Simon, 7144 S. 76th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection and Wal-Mart Pharmacy #10-1551, Mark Sanders, 6701 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection,

 

 

 

Sanitary Landfill to Waste Management, Michael Hackney, 10712 S. 124th Street,

 

 

 

Day Care/Nursery School to Aramark Educational Resources, 1109 N. Mayfair Road, Wauwatosa, Jeanette Anderson at Robinwood Elementary School, 10705 W. Robinwood Lane subject to satisfactory building inspection; Aramark Educational Resources at Southwood Glen Elementary School, 9090 S. 35th Street; Aramark Educational Resources at Pleasant View School, 4601 W. Marquette Avenue; Aramark Educational Resources at Ben Franklin School, 7620 S. 83rd Street; Academy of Preschool Learning, Nadeen Balsis, 3900 W. Ryan Road; Children’s World Learning Center #2, Patricia R. Smith, 7260 S. 76th Street; Children’s World Learning Center, Christine A. Samolinski, 6350 S. Lovers Lane Road; Jubilee Christian School, Tanya L. Soich, 3639 W. Ryan Road; Oakwood Discovery Stage, Karen O’Neil, 9851 S. 27th Street; Mrs. Rikki’s Structural Day Care, Rochelle Boyce, 11227 W. Forest Home Avenue; Risen Savior Lutheran Nursery School, Sarita M. Schraeder, 9501 W. Drexel Avenue; St. James Preschool, Vincenette Rusch, 7219 S. 27th Street; St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Child Care, Joy Bastian, 6881 S. 51st Street and YMCA of Metro Milwaukee, Lori Knutel, 6514 S. Lovers Lane Road subject to satisfactory building inspection,

 

 

 

Bowling Alley to Root River Lanes, 7220 W. Rawson Avenue and Skylark Lanes, 11231 W. Forest Home Avenue,

 

 

 

Coin Machine Operator to AAA Vending Machine Co., Ronald Puzia, 4634 S. 13th Street, Milwaukee; Mitchell Novelty Co., Ralph H. Fleege, 3506 W. National Avenue, Milwaukee and Red’s Novelty Co., Richard J. Jacomet, 1921 S. 74th Street, West Allis,

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Ten

 

LICENSES-

CONTINUED

 

Salvage Yard to Durham Auto Salvage, Gilbert & Dorothy Couillard, 10568 S. 124th Street,

 


 

 

Dry Cleaning Machine to 1 Hour Martinizing, Tom Grimm, 7103 S. 76th Street subject to satisfactory electrical inspection; Bright Cleaners, Hyunjae Park, 7249 S. 76th Street and National Dry Cleaners, Ed Turkowski, 7174 S. 76th Street subject to satisfactory electrical inspection,

 

 

 

Mobile Home Court to Badger Mobile Home Estates, Ted J. Balistreri, 6405 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection and Franklin Mobile Home Court, David Steinberger, 6361 S. 27th Street subject to satisfactory building inspection,

 

 

 

Operator License to: Sigmund V. Adamiak, 3176 S. 38th Street, Milwaukee; Dawn M. Alvarez, 1504 Forest Hill Avenue, South Milwaukee; Joanne A. Alvarez, 3724 W. Drexel Avenue; Josef (NMI) Becker, Sr., 7190 W. Old Loomis Road; Shannon V. Bollis, 9978 S. Hillview Avenue, Oak Creek; Ellen J. Bruce, 7881 S. North Cape Road; Kevin P. Bruno, 3712 W. Thorncrest Drive; Nick F. Du Charme, 3922 W. Good Hope Road, Milwaukee; Patricia E. Gimler, 7460 S. 68th Street; Jon R. Goede, 200 W. North Street #303, Waukesha; Monika (NMI) Grochowski, 7944 S. 13th Street, Oak Creek subject to police check; Allyssa K. Hallen, 5522 Lory Lane, Greendale subject to police check and satisfactory schooling; Mildred (NMI) Herrera, 2904 W. Thorncrest Drive; Daniel M. Hintze, 8061 S. 57th Street; Daniel J. Karrmann, 1221 E. congress Street, Shorewood; Robert M. Kendrick, 3604 9th Avenue, South Milwaukee; Linda A Krawczyk, 4221 S. 6th Street; Pamela J. Kucher, 3344 S. 76th Street #3, Milwaukee; Jill J. Lake, W135 S7013 Hale Park Drive, Muskego; Rebecca A. Mainus, 10941 S. 92nd Street; Doreen L. Mc Fadden, 3660 S. Rivershire Drive #4, Greenfield subject to police check; Robert J. Pasquali, 4420 17th Avenue #12, Kenosha; Mary Jo Prei, 3134 S. California Street, Milwaukee subject to police check; Travis J. Richards, 4954 S. 55th Street, Greenfield; Andrew Kyle Schonert, 3054 Charles Street, Racine; Michelle A. Sisk, 4059 S. Kirkwood Avenue, St. Francis subject to police check; John A. Sniadach, 214 S. Grandview Blvd, Waukesha; Richard M. Starr, 24606 67th Street, Paddock Lake subject to police check; Howard J. Strojan, 6105 S. 31st Street #1, Greenfield subject to Sec. 125, Wis. Stats. provisions; Kathleen R. Wegner, W133 S6760 Fennimore Ct., Muskego and Mark S. Wiedenhoeft, 4169 S. 99th Street, Greenfield,

 


Common Council Meeting

6/6/00

Page Eleven

 

LICENSES-

CONTINUED

 

and also moved to hold the following:  Underage Tavern License for Illusions, Deborah L. Ramon, 9821 W. Loomis Road; Class A Combination for American Drug Stores, Inc., d/b/a Osco Drug Store #1364, Kenneth R. Dion, Agent, 6525 S. 27th Street; Class B Beer for Midwest Speedways, Inc., d/b/a Hales Corners Speedway, John Kaishian, Agent, 6531 S. 108th Street; Class B Combination for Bene Bal’s Ltd., d/b/a Benedetto’s, Guiseppe (Joe) Matera, Agent, 7101 S. 76th Street; Buckhorn Inn, Krystyna Matecki and Christopher Matecki, 9461 S. 27th Street; Franklin Inn, LLC, d/b/a Franklin Inn, Vicki Treffert, Agent, 3023 W. Ryan Road; H, B & H, LLC, d/b/a On the Border, Daniel E. Hay, Agent, 10741 S. 27th Street; Illusions, Deborah L. Ramon, 9821 W. Loomis Road; Drive In Theatre to 41 Twin Drive In, F & F Management, Inc., 7701 S. 27th Street; Pharmacy to Osco Drug Store #1364, Kenneth Dion, Agent, 6525 S. 27th Street; Salvage Yard to Al’s Auto Salvage, Albert G. Schill, 10942 S. 124th Street and Hwy. 45 Auto Parts, Frederick J. Fisher, 10386 S. 124th Street.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.

 

VOUCHERS

I-1.

Alderman Bergmann moved to approve accounts payable nos. 84786 through 84972.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.  Upon roll call unanimous “Aye”.

 


PAYROLL

 

It was then moved to Alderman Hogan to approve the payroll of May 19, 2000 in the amount of $326,800.38 and the payroll of June 2, 2000 in the amount of $333,699.65.  Seconded by Alderman Bergmann, motion carried.  Upon roll call unanimous “Aye”.

 

ADJOURNMENT

J.

Alderman Hogan moved to adjourn the meeting of the Common Council at 11:05 p.m.  Seconded by Alderman Hollis, motion carried.