Community and Big Bands

Find, join or support a Wisconsin community or big band.
Perform instrumental music with a group of musicians.
For small bands, select "Musicians" from the above menu.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Band Practice Location Day Time Start - End Director or Conductor (Contact Person)
Air Command Band
(Formerly Sunny Mason Band)
West Park Place (lower level)
7400 W. Greenfield Av.
Milwaukee 53214-5706
- - Robert Dominiak, 414-771-0804
14 members
Airmen of Swing (1993) 19370 Killarney Way
Brookfield 53045
- - Dan Mathson, 262-784-4114
Albany Concert Band
(Jazz)
Albany HS
400 S. Fifth St.
Albany 53502-9407
- - Benjamin Benson, 608-862-3135
Allouez Village Band Allouez Community Center
2143 S. Webster Av.
Green Bay 54301-2258
M 6:45 - 8:30 PM Mike Ajango, 920-336-8790
(Brent Hussin, 920-562-1703)
Altoona High School Marching Band
* Students *
Altoona HS
711 7th St. W.
Altoona 54720
- - Bob Baldwin, 715-839-6031
Americanos Drum and Bugle Corps
(1936)
* Drum & Bugle *
- - - Butch Kolosso, 920-722-5543
Brass, percussion, dance, choreography, ages 14 - 21.
Antigo Area Community Band Antigo Senior High School
1900 10th Av.
Antigo 54409-1015
- - Connie Wojtasiak, 715-342-9521
Appleton City Band Pierce Park Bandshell
Appleton
T 7 - 9 PM Ivan Spangenberg, 920-734-6962
(Ralph Gehrmann, 920-739-0950)
Appleton North High School Bands
(Lightning, Wind Symphony, Concert, Symphony)
* Students *
Appleton HS
5000 N. Ballard
Appleton 54913-8942
- - Rand Skelton, 920-989-2817
Jim Thaldorf, 920-738-7445
Athens Community Band Athens HS
601 W. Limit Rd.
Athens 54411-9552
- - Donley Niskanen, 715-257-7511
Baraboo High School Bands
(Freshmen, Marching, T-Bird Concert, Symphony)
* Students *
B HS
1201 Draper St.
Baraboo 53913-1231
- - Jeff Roy, 608-355-3940
Beaver Dam Community Band BD HS
500 Gould St.
Beaver Dam 53196-1995
M 7 - 8:30 PM
summer
Erin Ebersole, 608-834-9614
Beaver Dam High School Bands
(Jazz)
* Students *
BD HS
500 Gould St.
Beaver Dam 53196-1995
- - Richard Zeman, 920-887-0240
Belle City Brassworks Brass Band
(1987)
Atonement Lutheran Church
2915 Wright Av.
Racine 53405-5094
W 7:30 - 9 PM Douglas Johnson
(Gary King, 262-634-8006) (35 members)
Beloit College Band
(Jazz Ensemble, Wind Ensemble)
Beloit College Hendricks Center for the Arts
409 Pleasant St.
Beloit 53511-6217
- - (Beth Pohl, 608-363-2366)
Students and community
Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipe Band Irish Cultural and Heritage Center
2133 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53233-1910
M 6:30 - 10 PM Kent Brodie, 414-384-1954
(Andrea Rate, 414-962-4931)
Black River Area Community Band Black River Falls MS
Band Room
1202 Pierce St.
Black River Falls 54615-1559
M 7 - 9 PM Scott Anderson, 715-284-4479
Black River Valley Concert Band
(Disbanded 2002)
Neillsville HS
504 W. 5 St.
Neillsville 54456-1818
M 7 - 8:30 PM
Oct - Nov
Stan Smith
Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps
(1964)
* Drum & Bugle *
PO Box 2523
La Crosse 54602-2523
W 6 - 7:30 PM Chris Ward, 608-782-3219
Age 8 - 14, $150 dues, $10 uniforms
Brass-R-Us
(1990)
UW-Richland
1200 Highway 14 West
Richland Center 53581-1399
Sep - May - James Aagaard, 508-647-6186 ext. 240
Brew City Big Band Milwaukee Sep - May - Ginger, 414-731-1554
Full size big band
Brookfield Civic Band
(1986)
Wisconsin Hills MS
18700 W. Wisconsin Av.
Brookfield 53045-5603
Th 7:30 - 9 PM
Except summer
Karl Mueller, 262-784-8674
(Brookfield Parks and Recreation Dept., Lori Wieschel, 262-796-6675) $12.50/yr. Musicians (PDF 8k)
Brookfield East High School Band
* Students *
Brookfield East HS
3305 N. Lilly Rd.
Brookfield 53005
- - Kevin Loughney, 262-781-3500
Burlington Kiwanis Civic Band
(1902)(Originally Vieax Harmony Band)
Karcher MS
225 Robert St.
Burlington 53105-2240
M 7 - 9 PM
Jun - Jul
Chris J. Peterson, 262-363-7595
60 members from high school students through retirees.
Capitol City Band (1969) Oscar Rennebohm Park
115 N. Eau Claire Av.
PO Box 258007
Madison 53725-8007
Th 7 - 9 PM James H. Latimer, 608-835-9861
Capital Sound Drum & Bugle Corps
(1994)
* Drum & Bugle *
PO Box 948
Madison 53701-0948
- - Matt Gregg, 608-241-3171
Ages 14-21
Carroll College Jazz Ensemble CC
100 N. East Av.
Waukesha 53186-5593
MW 4 - 5:40 PM David Baradic, 262-524-7182
Audition, student
Carthage Jazz Band Carthage College
2001 Alford Park Dr.
Kenosha 53140-1900
- - Kurt Hanrahan, 262-551-5859
Audition
Carthage Pep Band
* Students *
- Home football and basketball games Matt Saucedo, 262-551-5859
Consent of Director
Cedarburg Civic Band
(1900)
Cedarburg Community Gym
Upper level Band Rm.
W63 N641 Washington Av.
Cedarburg 53012-1945
T 7:00 - 8:30 PM
May - Nov
Kristine Morano, 262-483-3680
(Beth Thierfelder, 262-894-8945)
Cedarburg High School Band (Symphonic, Concert, Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
Cedarburg HS
W68N611 Evergreen Blvd.
Cedarburg 53012
- - Clayton Wachholz, 262-416-8447
Celtic Nations Pipes & Drums (2003)
* Pipes & Drums *
Lincoln Elementary School
1741 N. Wauwatosa Av.
Milwaukee 53213-2239
T 6:30 - 9 PM Jim Dickmann, 262-377-2601
Free lessons
Chippewa Falls Cardinal Marching Band
* Students *
CFHS
735 Terrill St.
Chippewa Falls 54729
- - Brian Collicot, 715-726-2400 Ext. 1426
Chippewa Valley Brigade (2005)
* Drum & Bugle *
2154 Saint Francis Dr. W.
Eau Claire 54703-8785
Nov - Aug Varies Jim Young
Dawn Card, 715-832-7201
Youth, ages 14-21
Chippewa Valley Concert Band DeLong MS
2000 Vine St.
Eau Claire 54701-4978
M 7 - 8:30 PM Ron Gard, 715-568-4522
(DMS, 715-568-1025)
Age 20+
Christmass Time Group 3639 S. 96 St.
Milwaukee 53228-1414
Sa 1 - 3 PM
Before Christmas
Paul Whalen
(Dorothy E. Schwisberger, 414-321-7985)
Clown Marching Band
(Thunderbird Marching Band)
Baraboo HS
233 7 St.
Baraboo 53913-2155
- - Jeff Roy, 608-356-5535
(Greg Lang, 608-356-3529)
Colonel Webb's 3rd Connecticut Band of Musick 316A S. Jefferson St.
Waterford 53185
1st & 3rd M 7:30 PM Lois Jones, 262-514-3182
Command Performance Big Band Saint Edmund's Episcopal Church
14635 Watertown Plank Rd.
Elm Grove 53122-2426
M 7:30 - 9:30 PM James J. Clinton, 414-421-4048
Fred Benkovic
414-821-3815 (17 insturmentalists plus singers)
Concordia University Bands
(Jazz Ensemble, SWAT Team Pep Band, Brass Choir)
CU
12800 N. Lake Shore Dr.
Mequon 53097-2402
- - Dr. Louis A. Menchaca, 262-462-8821
Crystal Lake Community Band
(1984)
Cary-Grove HS
2200 3 Oaks Rd.
Cary, Illinois 60013-1627
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM Don Ehrensperger, 815-477-BAND
Wisconsin musicians welcome
Cudahy Civic Band
(1994 to 2000)
Cudahy HS
Band Room
4950 S. Lake Dr.
Cudahy 53110-1797
M 7:30 - 9 PM
May - Aug
Curtis Hart, 414-321-3107
(Sharon Chronert, 414-762-6742)
Cudahy High School Bands
(Concert, Pep, Jazz, Marching)
* Students *
Cudahy HS
4950 S. Lake Dr.
Cudahy 53110-1797
- - Scott Plank, 414-531-1327
CYO Emerald Knights Band (Marching, Color Guard, Honors Concert, Pops Concert, Beginner, Jazz Ensemble) St. Joseph's HS
2401 69th St.
Kenosha 53143-5272
M and Th 6 - 7 PM Matthew L. Garza, 262-656-1610
Grade 4 and up
Da Capo Concert Band Leithold Music
116 4th St. S.
La Crosse 54601
Sa (Sep to Apr) 10 AM - Noon Diane Oldani Wulf, 608-780-7007
Delavan-Darien High School Bands Delavan-Darien HS
150 Cummings St.
Delavan 53115-1673
- - Brian Carter, 262-728-2642 x4472
Destination Jazz Ward-Brodt Presentation Rm.
2200 W. Beltline Hwy.
Madison 53713-2378
M 6:30 - 8 PM Ward-Broot Music, 608-271-1460
(Beginners Th, 7 - 8 PM, in Studio 2)
Dimensions in Sound
(1976)
Bishop O'Connor Catholic Pastoral Center
702 South High Point Rd.
Madison 53744-4983
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM Ann Weber
Dual-County Community Band
(Pardeeville)
Pardeeville HS
Band Room
120 S. Oak St.
Pardeeville 53954-8021
Th 7:30 - 9 PM Rick Percy, 608-429-2153
East Troy Community Band (2002) ET HS
3128 Graydon Av.
East Troy 53120-1106
Th 7:15 - 9 PM
Summers
Jay Huenink, 262-642-5411
East Troy High School Marching Band
(Symphonic, Jazz)
* Students *
ET HS
3128 Graydon Av.
East Troy 53120-1106
- - Timothy Hummel, 262-642-6760, Ext. 235
Eau Claire Municipal Band First Congregational UCC
310 Broadway St.
Eau Claire 54703
M 7 - 9 PM Brad Stoughton
(Pamela Lehmeier, 715-985-3178)
Edgar Community Band Edgar HS
203 E. Birch
Edgar 54426-9136
W 7:30 - 9 PM Brian Vanderbloemen
(Erin Schieffer
or Pete Weinschenk, 715-352-3240)
Edgewood College Campus Community Band Edgewood College
1000 Edgewood College Dr.
Madison 53711-1997
W 6:30 - 8:30 PM Dr. Julie Dunbar, 608-663-2845
Audition
Edgewood College Campus Jazz Ensemble Th 6 - 8 PM
Eisenhower Bands
(Symphonic, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo, Pride of New Berlin Marching, Pep, Concert, Wind)
* Students *
Eisenhower MS and HS
4333 S. Sunny Slope Rd.
New Berlin 53151-6844
- - Dale J. Bigus, 262-789-6323
84th Division Band U.S. Army Reserve
5236 W. Silver Spring Dr.
Milwaukee 53218-3395
- - Pablo E. Alcaraz, 414-438-6186
Army reserve
Festival City Brass (also called Milwaukee British Brass)
(1985 - 2001)
See Milwaukee Festival Brass
1st Brigade Band
(Authentic Military Brass Band)
(1964)
Heritage Hall
504 S. Fourth St.
Watertown 53094-4528
F 8 - 10 PM Dan Woolpert, 608-835-7236
Jon Condon, 920-262-1864
(David Woolpert, 920-846-2802)
Fond du Lac High School Marching Band
* Students *
FDLHS
801 Campus Dr.
Fond du Lac 54935
- - Polly Mueller, 920-929-2740
Fond du Lac Symphonic Band, Ltd.
(1974)
(Centennial Band)
Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Band Room
475 E. Merrill Ave.
Fond du Lac 54935
M 7:30 - 9:30 PM Raymond C. Wifler, 920-921-8610
(Mary Arthur)
Audition
Fort Atkinson City Band (1960) FA Middle School
310 S. Fourth St. East
Fort Atkinson 53538-2397
1st M 7:30 - 9 PM
Mar - Aug
Wayne P. Crook, 920-563-8224
Fox Valley Concert Band
(1985)
UW Fox Valley
1478 Midway Rd.
Menasha 54952-1297
W 7 - 9:15 PM
Sep - May
David Jordahl, 920-832-2625
The Freistadt Alte Kameraden Band (1942) (Formerly Victory Band) PO Box 304
Germantown 53022
F - Earl Hilgendorf
Info
Germantown Community Band
(1999)
Washington HS
Band Room
W180 N11501 River La.
Germantown 53022-3198
W 6:30 - 8 PM
Summer only
James P. Barnes, 262-502-7158
Fee based on residency
Germantown High School Marching Band
* Students *
Washington HS
W180 N11501 River La.
Germantown 53022-3198
- - James P. Barnes, 262-253-3400
Golden Eagle Concert Band O.A.S.I.S. Center
2414 W. Mitchell St.
Milwaukee 53204-3000
W 7 - 8:45 PM
except summer
Karen M. Dubis, 414-405-8288
Musiciains (PDF 8k)
Greater Milwaukee Fire and Police Pipes and Drums
* Pipes & Drums *
Derry's Pub
5326 W. Bluemound Av.
Milwaukee 53208
Th 5 PM beginners
8 PM marching band
John E. Finnegan, President, 414-614-1865
Dan Schmerse, Pipe Major, 414-873-4336
Lessons free. Fire fighters, police officers, and people not affiliated with the protective services.
Greendale High School Band
* Students *
GHS
6801 Southway
Greendale 53129
- - Tom Reifenberg, 414-423-0110
Greendale Village Concert Band
(Village Ramblers, Village Swing Band, German Band, Golden Era Band)
(1966)
Greendale Youth Memorial Building
6898 Crocus Ct.
Greendale 53129-2300
Sn 4 - 5:30 PM
Sep - May
Elaine Wendt
Th 7:30 - 9 PM
Jun - Aug
Greenfield Concert Band (2012) Greenfield HS
Band Room
4800 S. 60th St.
Greenfield 53220
Th 7 - 9 PM Kelly Schultz, Director
(Info, 414-207-4829)
$40 per year for adults and $15 dollars per year for students. Milwaukee area, age 16 to 85
Facebook
Greenfield High School Bands
(Sixth Grade, Intermediate, Varsity, High School Bands, Middle School Jazz Ensemble, High School Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Combo)
* Students *
Greenfield HS
4800 S. 60 St.
Greenfield 53220-4699
- - David Carlton
Jack Granetella
GHS, Ms. LeRoy, 414-281-6200
Hamilton High School Bands
(Jazz, Charger Marching, Pep)
* Students *
Hamilton HS
W220 N6151 Town Line Rd.
Sussex 53089-3923
- - Jon Waite, 262-246-6471 Ext 1359
Hartford City Band (1880) Lincoln School
755 S. Rural St.
Hartford 53027-2199
M 8 - 9:30 PM Howard Wetzel
(Eric Dietenberger, 414-673-0142)
Hartford City Band Jazz Ensemble (2014) Schauer Arts Center
147 N. Rural St.
Hartford 53027
M 7 - 8 PM Bill Berlyn, 262-354-4939
Hartford Union High School Band
(Marching, Concert, Jazz, Oriole, Symphonic, Pep)
* Students *
HU HS
805 Cedar St.
Hartford 53027-2303
- - Dave Kranjac, 262-673-8950
Hartland Community Band (1994) Arrowhead HS South Campus
700 North Av.
Hartland 53029-1179
W 7 - 8:30 PM Jack Schulze, 262-965-2004
(Colleen Casper, 414-529-5515)
Hartland Jazz Band W 9 -10 PM
Hatfield Concert Band Hatfield - - -
Holton Elkhorn Band Sunset Park Bandstand
Hwy. 11
Elkhorn 53121
F 7:30 - 8:30 PM Fred Palmer, 262-723-4920, Ext. 16666, 262-742-3334
Nicolle Beckman
ECOC, 262-723-5788
Homestead High School Bands
(Cardinal Concert, Highlander Symphonic, Marching)
* Students *
Homestead HS
5000 W. Mequon Rd.
Mequon 53092-2099
- - Todd Spindler, 414-238-5671
Howards Grove High School Bands
(Concert, Symphonic, Marching, Pep, Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
Howards Grove HS
401 Audubon Rd.
Howards Grove 53083-1274
- - Angie Houston, 920-565-4450, X 350
Howard-Suamico Community Band
(1999)
Bay Port HS
2710 Lineville Rd.
Green Bay 54313-7151
Th 7 - 8:30 PM
Apr to Aug
Kathy Myrick, 920-434-4769
Rehearse at ASPIRO Jun-Aug
Hudson High School Marching Band Hudson HS
1501 Vine St.
Hudson 54016
- - 715-386-4226
Janesville Fife & Drum Corps (1975)
* Fife & Brum *
1515 Tyler St.
Janesville 53545-4965
- - Robert H. Williams, 608-752-7522
(10 years or older, actor, historian and musician skills, donations appreciated.)
Jazz Wave Big Band Salem 53168 Alt Sn - Dave Sturino, 262-878-0685
(Jack Niccolai, 414-843-4166)
17 members
Kenosha Area Pipes and Drums Association (2002)
* Pipes & Drums *
KAP&DA
c/o Local 414
625 52nd St.
Kenosha 53140-3480
- - Dave Steidtman
Kenosha police, fire and sheriff personnel
Kenosha Pops Concert Band Pennoyer Park
Sesquicentennial Bandshell
3601 7th Av.
Kenosha 53140-ND
W 7 - 8:30 PM
Jun - Aug
Craig Gall, 920-687-3024
Kettle Moraine High School Bands
(Symphonic and Concert Bands, Jazz Ensembles, Wind Symphony, Laser Marching, Double Reed Consort)
* Students *
KM HS
349 Oak Crest Dr.
Wales 53183-0902
- - Kevin Erickson
Teresa Catania, 414-328-065
260 members
Kewaskum High School Band
* Students *
Kewaskum HS
1510 Bilgo Ln.
Kewaskum 53040
- - Josh Michlig, 262-626-8427 X 4570
Kiel Municipal Band
(1928)
Kiel City Hall
2nd Floor
621 Sixth St.
Kiel 53042-1307
M,Th 8 - 9:30 PM Dr. Lewis A. Schmidt, 920-876-3560
(Jeffrey Rabe, 920-894-2404)
Kilties Drum & Bugle Corps, Inc.
(1934)
* Drum & Bugle *
Gilmore MS
2330 Northwestern Av.,
Racine 53404-2521
Select Sa & Sn 9 AM - 5 PM Bill Roetzer, 262-634-2100
(Bill Roetzer, 920-231-1897). Mail: PO Box 085235; Racine 53408. High school and above (coed and all age). Dues are determined annually, approximately an average of $250
Kimberly High School Band
(Symphonic, Concert, Jazz, Jazz Lab, Marching/Pep)
* Students *
W2662 Kennedy Av.
Kimberly 54136-2339
- - Craig Gall, 920-687-3024
Knightwind Ensemble
(1956) (Formerly Elks Youth Band and Band of the Catholic Knights)
PO Box 340852
Milwaukee 53234-0852
W 7:30 - 9:30 PM Dr. Erik Janners, 414-288-7125
(Gail Kablau)
Practices at Wedgewood Park International School
6506 W. Warnimont Ave.
Milwaukee 53220
Kuchenbecker Band, Gary (1974) Tigerton (Northern Wisconsin) - - Gary E. Kuchenbecker, 715-535-2703
(11 members)
La Crosse Concert Band
(formerly La Crosse City Band)
(1917)
Logan Senior HS
1500 Ranger Dr.
La Crosse 54603-2713
T & W 7 - 9 PM
Jun - Jul
Alex Vaver, 608-788-4288
Steven Bina, 608-782-7132
(Jerry Rusch, 608-788-1246
Vicki Bigley, 608-782-1414)
(65 members)
Ladies Must Swing (1998) Dane Country Regional Airport
Madison
Sa 6:30 - 8:30 PM June Dalton and Marianne Egerstrandt
Lake Geneva Badger High School Bands
(Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
LGB HS
Lake Geneva
- - Gregory Bunge
Lake Geneva Badger High School Bands
(Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
LGB HS
Lake Geneva
- - Gregory Bunge
Lake Mills City Band
(1865)
Community Center
Lake Mills
F 7:30 - 9:30 PM David Stedman
Lakeland College Bands (Concert, Jazz, Pep)
* Students *
Lakeland College
Sheboygan 53082-0359
- - Russell Pettitt
Lakeshore Big Band UW Manitowoc
705 Viebahn St.
Manitowoc 54220-6699
- - Michael J. Arendt, 920-683-4776
Open to community
Lakeshore Symphonic Band
(1976)
Cedarburg HS Band Room
W68 N611 Evergreen Blvd.
Cedarburg 53012
W 7:30 - 9 PM
Sep - Apr
Clayton Wachholz
(Karen Wachholz, 262-416-7203)
Lakeshore Wind Symphony Thomas More HS
2601 E. Morgan Av.
St. Francis 53207-3796
W 7:30 - 9:30 PM
except summer
Robert V. Awe (Passed away March 16, 2011), 414-545-4122
(Audition, $50/yr suggested)
Lawrence University Symphonic Band LU Conservatory of Music
PO Box 599
Appleton 54912-0599
- - Monte L. Perkins, 920-832-6866
Lebanon Band
(1890)
Lebanon Lutheran School Fellowship Hall
N554 County Road R
Lebanon 53047
T 8 - 10 PM
May - Sep
Ed Pierce
(Wayne F. Schliewe, 920-261-6133), HS and older
Leslyn-ettes Baton Twirling & Flag Corps
(2000-2007)
Knights of Columbus Hall
732 Badger Av.
South Milwaukee 53172-1211
W 5 - 7 PM Ken Prott, 414-483-8196
Ages 3- 9 Jrs., 10-23 Srs.
Lighthouse Brigade of Racine
(1980-1996 and 1999 to present)
Lighthouse Brigade Marching Band (1996 to 1999)
* Students *
Washington Park HS
1901 12th St.
Racine 53403-1600
- - Rex Rukavina
Little Chute Community Band Little Chute Library
Southwest Room
625 Grand Av.
Little Chute 54140-1709
W 7 - 8:30 PM Peter Krautkramer, 920-722-5018
(Cathy Wall, 920-788-5162, Band President)
Logan Middle School Band
* Students *
Logan MS
1450 Avon St.
La Crosse 54603-2406
- - Chris Gleason, Gary Reedy, 608-789-7740
Lomira High School Band
* Students *
LHS
1030 4th St.
Lomira 53048
- - Rodd Eggert, 920-269-4396
Lomira Middle School Band
* Students *
LMS
1030 4th St.
Lomira 53048
- - Sarah Teschke, 920-269-4396 Ext. 186
Ludington Guard Band
(1888)
Applied Arts Bldg.
UW-Stout
112A Harvey Hall
Menomonie 54751-0790
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM Carroll D. Rund, 715-235-3914
Madison Brass (Quintet)
(Touch of Brass Trio, Tuba and Euphonium Quintet)
Madison Brass
908 Birch Haven Cir.
Monona 53716-3002
- - Sandy LaClair, 608-221-8047
(608-221-2930)
Madison Brass Band Waunakee HS
100 School Dr.
Waunakee 53597-1639
W 7:30 - 9:30 PM John Zwolanek, 608-221-0720
(Bertrand Lanher)
Madison Municipal Band
(1955)
(Madison Community Jazz Band)
Madison Area Technical College
Downtown Education Center
211 N. Carroll St.
Madison 53703-2285
Th 7:30 - 9 PM
except summer
Jeffrey Peronto (Passed away February 25, 2014)
MMB, 608-246-6055
Madison Pipes and Drums
(2002)
* Pipes & Drums *
St. Dunstan's Church
6205 University Av.
Madison 53705-1056
Tu 7 - 9 PM Adam Borger, 608-834-9099
Madison Scouts Drum & Bugle Corps
(1938)
* Drum & Bugle *
Madison Scouts D&BC
1475 W. Main St.
Sun Prairie 53590-1837
- - Sal Salas
MSD&BC, 608-837-0707
Audition in November, males ages 16-21
Mapleton Circus Band Village Hall
Oconomowoc
W 7 - 8:30 PM
summers
Robert Ludwig, 262-567-5237
Marching Raiders Band
* Students *
Hudson HS
1501 Vine St
Hudson 54016-1881
- - Christopher Tank, 715-386-4226
Marinette Jazz Ensemble
* Students *
Marinette HS
2135 Pierce Av.
Marinette 54143-3998
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM Tom Polkinghorne, 715-732-7919
Marquette University Symphonic Band Marquette Varsity Theatre
Holthusen Hall
1324 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53233-2241
MWF 3 - 5 PM Dr. Nicholas J. Contorno, 414-288-7476
(Student registration)
Marquette University Jazz Ensembles - -
Marquette University Pep Band - Erich Janners
Marshfield Civic Band
(1895)
University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County
Helen Conner Laird Fine Arts Building, Room 332
2000 W. 5th Street
Marshfield
T 7 - 9 PM
May - July
Robert Johanek, 715-387-3659
(Info)
Martin Luther High School Bands
(Varsity, Symphonic, Jazz Lab, Troubadours)
* Students *
Martin Luther HS
Worship/Fine Arts Center
5201 S. 76 St.
Milwaukee 53218-2834
- - Jon Wiegert, 414-421-4000
Mauston High School Band
(Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
Mauston HS
800 Grayside Av.
Mauston 53948-1853
- - MHS, 608-847-4410
Mayville Steel Band Mayville HS
515 N. Henninger St.
Mayville 53050-ND
- - Ben Reehl, 920-387-5386
Medford Bands
(Symphonic, Concert)
* Students *
Medford Area Senior HS
1015 W. Broadway Av.
Medford 54451-1311
- - Tom Burt, Henry Clark, 715-748-5951
Melville Circus Band Melville - - Robert Ludwig, 414-567-5237
Menomonee Falls High School Band Menomonee Falls HS
W142 N8101 Merrimac Dr.
Menomonee Falls 53051
- - Steve Johnson, 262-255-8490
Menomonie High School Bands
(Symphonic, Concert, Wind Ensemble, Marching, Jazz, Pep, Solo/Ensemble, Color Guard)
* Students *
Menomonie HS
1715 Fifth St. W.
Menomonie 54751-3199
- - Scott Plank, 715-232-2609 Ext. 168
Merrill High School Band
* Students *
Merrill Senior HS
1201 N. Sales St.
Merrill 54452-3197
- - Dale Smith, MHS 715-536-4594
Michigan Community Band Resource Center Michigan - - Bands located in our neighboring state of Michigan
Middleton High School Marching Band
(Jazz)
* Students *
Middleton HS
7400 N. Av.
Middleton 53562-2699
- - Steve Kurr, 608-828-1620
Midwest Legends
(Concert Drum & Bugle Corps)
* Drum & Bugle *
Pioneer Land
2000 E. Birchwood Av.
Cudahy 53110-2465
2nd & Every other Sa 12 - 2:30 PM Joe Goskowsky
(Kent Keller, 262-534-6451)
(No experience necessary, non-marching, ages 18+)
Milwaukee American Legion Band
(1920)
Riverside University HS
Room 023 (Ground floor new building)
1615 E. Locust St.
Milwaukee 53221
- 7:30 - 9 PM Michael VanPelt, 414-507-1408
Leonhard Rose, Assistant, 414-481-0468
(Clyde Russell, 414-781-2169) Oldest operating Legion Band in USA
Milwaukee Concert Band
(Formerly Milwaukee Civic Band) (1940)
St. Thomas More HS Band Room
2601 E. Morgan Ave.
Milwaukee
Th 7 - 8:30 PM
Except summer
Theresa Moniot, Band President, 262-649-3330
(Audition)
Musicians
Milwaukee Continental Youth Band
(Discontinued 1995)
8338 W. Lisbon Av.
Milwaukee 53222-3860
T 7 - 9 PM Carol Lynn Hempe
(Ages 10 - 21)
Milwaukee Festival Brass
(Festival City Brass, before 11/1/2001)
Pius XI Catholic HS
135 N. 76th St.
Milwaukee 53213
T 7 - 9 PM Dr. Mark A. Taylor
(Darell Stachelski, PO Box 13533, Milwaukee, WI 53213-0533)
Milwaukee Festival Youth Brass (Disbanded 2016) - - - Dr. Walter Rich
(Dave Meyer, 414-517-7620)
Milwaukee High School of the Arts Jazz Lab Ensemble
(Jazz Guitar Ensemble 1995)
* Students *
MHSA
2300 W. Highland Av.
Milwaukee 53233-1099
- - Clifford A. Gribble, 414-353-0163
(Steven Lewandowski, 414-933-1500)
Milwaukee Letter Carriers' Band (1918) NALC Union Hall
11716 W. Greenfield Ave.
West Allis 53227
T 7 - 8:30 PM Dean Pearson, 262-782-1901
February through March. Community members accepted for certain instruments.
Milwaukee Lutheran High School Bands
(Band, Brass, Woodwind Ensembles; Flute, Sax Choirs)
* Students *
MLHS
9700 W. Grantosa Dr.
Milwaukee 53222-1407
- - Ellen Anderson, 414-461-6000, ext. 504
Milwaukee Magic Baton Corp
* Students *
Milwaukee - - Dawn Haverfield, 414-764-7685
3 - 17 years
Milwaukee Metropolitan Community Concert Band, Inc. Wisconsin Lutheran HS
330 N. Glenview Av.
Milwaukee 53213
Sn 6 - 8 PM
Except Jul, Aug and late Dec
Karen M. Lippert, 262-844-7370 and Robert Beutel, Associate, 847-223-3833
(Dan Lippert, President
414-232-4458)
Mail to: W285 N6708 Parker Ct., Hartland 53029
No audition
Milwaukee Police Band
(Nation's oldest continuously performing police department band, 1898)
Milwaukee Police Academy
6680 N. Teutonia Av.
Milwaukee 53209-3117
Varies - Karen M. Dubis, 414-405,8288
(Band Office, 414-935-7933)
Police department members and civilians
Milwaukee Scottish Pipe Band
(2000)
Sugarcane Hall
6710 W. Forest Home Av.
Milwaukee
Sn (Sep - May) 3 - 5 PM Dale MacKinley Riebesehl, 414-481-8826
FREE bagpipe and drum lessons!
Minnesota Community Band Resource Center Minnesota - - Bands located in our neighboring state of Minnesota
Mitchell Fine Arts Middle School Band
(Symphony, Jazz)
* Students *
Mitchell MS
2701 Drexel Av.
Racine 53403-2998
- - Rex Rukavina, 262-664-6400
Montage Winter Color Guard Milwaukee Sa (Nov - Apr) - Roger Joerres, 414-744-8895 (Ages 13 - 21)
Montello Area Community Band Montello HS
222 Forest Ln.
Montello 53949-9391
Th 7 - 9 PM Dennis B. Schrimpf, 608-297-2965
Moraine Symphonic Band UW-Washington County
Fine Arts Wing
400 S. University Dr.
West Bend 53095-3699
T 7 - 9:30 PM (Except summer) Dr. Daniel Ackley, 262-335-5226 or 262-677-0234
Mosinee Community Band Mosinee HS
Band Room
1000 High St.
Mosinee 54455-1343
M 7:30 - 9 PM Larry Zunker, 715-842-7824
(Frank Slembarski, 715-693-4654)
Mount Horeb Community Band
(1952)
Mount Horeb Fire Department
120 S. 1st St.
Mount Horeb 53572-0222
- May - Sep Paul Heinecke, 608-437-4634
Muskego HS Bands (Concert, Marching, Jazz Ensemble, Pep, Jazz Combo and ensembles)
* Students *
Muskego HS
W183 S8750 Racine Av.
Muskego 53150
- - Jamie Beckman, 262-679-2300 x4614
Neenah Community Band Horace Mann MS
1021 Oak St.
Neenah 54956-4126
T 7 - 9 PM Jerry Koleske, 920-738-9286
Newtonburg Brass Band PO Box 111
Newton 53063
- - Bob Kuether, 920-726-4577
Ray Neumann Big Band First Congregational Church
1511 Church St.
Wauwatosa 53213-2593
Th 10 - 11:30 AM Raymond M. Neumann (Passed away 6/27/02), seniors
New Beginning Band
(Milwaukee)
Marquette Varsity Theatre
Holthusen Hall
1324 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53233-2241
M 5 - 7:30 PM Robert Confare
(James P. Krofta, 414-288-7476)
Beginners welcome
New Berlin Community Band
(1998)
VFW Post 5716
17980 W. Beloit Rd.
New Berlin 53146-4217
M 7 - 8:30 PM
Except summer
Jay Huenink, 262-642-5411
$30/yr
New Berlin Jazz Players Big Band
(1999 - 2008)
Calhoun Station
1849 S. Calhoun Rd.
New Berlin 53151-1384
2nd & 4th Th 6:30 - 7:30 PM Bill Berlyn, 414-530-3365
$15/yr.
New Berlin West/Middle High School Band
* Students *
New Berlin West HS
18695 W. Cleveland Av.
New Berlin 53146-2200
- - Mark Grauer, 262-789-6443
New Horizons Bands
(Concert Band, Swing Band) (1992)
McFarland High School
5103 Farwell St.
McFarland 53558
W 5:30 - 6:15 PM Concert Band Glenn Nielsen and Pat Dorn
(Harvey Black, 608-238-9676). Age 50 or older, $35 CB 15 SB per year.
6:15 - 7:30 PM Swing Band
New Horizons Band of Southeast Wisconsin White House of Music
2101 N. Springdale Rd.
Waukesha 53186-2853
W 10:30 AM - 12 PM David Lang, 262-968-2432
(Chris White, 262-229-5163)
($75 per trimester. Age 50 or older)
New Horizons Band (also called Tri-County New Horizons Band) See Tri-County New Horizons Band
New Richmond High School Marching Band
* Drum & Bugle *
New Richmond HS
701 E. 11th St.
New Richmond 54017-2399
- - Matt Kenzieir, 715-243-7411
Newtonburg Brass Band
(1904)
6342 County Rd. LS
Manitowoc 54220
- - Robert J. Kuether, 920-726-4577
Lighthearted recreation of an early 1900's small town band.
Northeast Wisconsin Concert Band
(1993)
Coleman HS
343 Highway 141 N
Coleman 54112-9793
M 7:15 - 9 PM
Sep - Oct
and Mar - Apr
Paul Luhring, 715-735-5273
Northstar Bands
(Formerly Waukesha North High School Band) (Marching, Varsity, Concert, Symphonic Wind and Percussion, Pep, Alumni Bands and Jazz Ensembles)
* Students *
Waukesha North HS
2222 Michigan Av.
Waukesha 53188-3158
- - James Doepke, 262-970-3645
Stephen Fisher
Oconomowoc American Legion Band
(1926)
Oconomowoc HS Band Room
641 E. Forest St.
Oconomowoc 53066-3888
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM
Summer
Ken Rhodee, 262-567-4229
(Gail Schroeder, 920-382-4589)
Old Mapleton Circus Band Oconomowoc - - Robert Ludwig, 414-567-5237
132nd Army Band Wisconsin Army National Guard
2400 Wright St.
Madison 52704-2572
- - William Richardson, 608-242-3490
One More Time Band
(1996)
Elm Grove Legion Hall
3245 N. 124th St.
Brookfield 53005-3154
M 1:30 - 4 PM George Jacobson
(Roger Taylor, 414-354-7399)
17 pc., age 50+
Oregon Community Band Oregon MS
Band Room
601 Pleasant Oak Dr.
Oregon 53575-3281
T 7 - 9 PM
Except summer
James D. Baxter, 608-835-4822
Oshkosh Area Community Band
(1983)
Oshkosh West HS
375 N. Eagle St.
Oshkosh 54902-4294
M 7 - 8:30 PM
Jul - Sep
Terry Hathaway, 920-233-3961
(Stan Kline, 920-235-5703)
(Post HS, no audition) Oshkosh Recreation Dept.
Oshkosh VFW Band (1946) Oshkosh VFW Post 1908 Club House
Rosalia St.
Oshkosh
Th May to June Lisa and Ron Zemlock, 920-379-2090
(Paul Buetow 920-582-7821 or Kenneth Kilgas 920-830-2396)
Oshkosh West HS Bands
* Students *
Oshkosh West HS
375 N. Eagle St.
Oshkosh 54902-4294
- - Terry Hathaway, 920-233-3961
Oshkosh West HS Jazz Ensemble
* Students *
Oshkosh West HS
375 N. Eagle St.
Oshkosh 54902-4294
- - Kelli M. Heckman
Ozaukee County Big Band
(City Band, Village Swing Band)
Veteran's Memorial Park Band Shell
Ozaukee
Sn 6:30 - 8:30 PM Jeff DeThorne, 262-268-5629
Palmyra-Eagle Community Band PE HS
123 Burr Oak St.
Palmyra 53156-9766
M 7 - 8:30 PM Ed Pierce
(PE HS, 262-495-7101)
Also may rehearse at Elementary School
Park View Bands
(Seventh Grade, Eighth Grade, Beginning, Jazz)
* Students *
Park View MS
930 N. Rochester St.
Mukwonago 53149-1144
- - John Szcygiel or Cyle Coppinger, 262-363-6292
Patriotic Marching Band
* Students *
South Milwaukee HS
1001 15th Av.
South Milwaukee 53172-1503
- - Pete Thompson
SMHS, 414-768-6322
Peninsula Symphonic Band Sturgeon Bay HS
1230 Michigan St.
Sturgeon Bay 54235-1431
M 7:15 - 8:30 PM
Start Sep, skip Jan/Feb, end mid-Jul
Paula Eggert, 920-743-7995
Pioneer Drum and Bugle Corps
(1961)
* Drum & Bugle *
Roman R. Blenski, Jr.
4601 W. Holt Av.
Milwaukee 53219-4729
- Jun - Aug
About 62 days on the road
Roman R. Blenski, Jr., 414-327-2847
Ages 14 to 21
Pius XI Jazz Band
* Students *
135 N. 76 St.
Milwaukee 53213
- - -
Platteville High School Band
(Pep, Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
Platteville HS
701 E. Madison St.
Platteville 53818-2333
- - Rebecca Lewis, 608-348-5447
Plymouth Municipal Band Plymouth City Park Bandshell
N. Milwaukee and Surhke Sts.
Plymouth
W 7 - 9 PM Junge Kameraden, 920-893-0079
Port Washington City Band Thomas Jefferson MS
1403 N. Holden St.
Port Washington 53074-1294
T 7 - 9 PM Lori MacRae, 262-268-0179
At least HS age
Prime Time Big Band, The (Disbanded 2001) Eau Claire T - Jim Gallagher
16 members
Project Create Drum Brigade Marching Band
* Drum & Bugle *
N86 W15797 Shorecrest Dr.
Menomonee Falls 53051-2903
- - James A. Sewrey, 262-255-2947
Prospect Hill Band
* Students *
Prospect Hill Elemetary School
5330 S. Racine Av.
New Berlin 53146-3933
- - Kris Olderman, 262-789-6587
Pulaski High School Band (Red Raider Marching)
* Students *
Pulaski HS
1040 S. St. Augustine St.
Pulaski 54162
- - D. Thomas Busch, 920-822-6828
Green Bay area (Lisa Voelker)
Pulaski High School Marching Band
* Students *
Pulaski HS
2500 W. Oklahoma Av.
Milwaukee 53215-4498
- - PHS, 414-902-8900
Racine Concert Band
(1923)
Delbert A. Eisch
315 Wilnette Spring Dr.
Racine 53405-2132
Sn 7:30 - 9:30 PM Mark Eichner, 262-552-7193
Racine Scouts Drum & Bugle Corps (1927)
* Drum & Bugle *
PO Box 085298
Racine 53408-5298
W 6:30 - 8:30 PM Andrea Birbilis, 414-305-7420
Regimental Volunteer Band of Wisconsin, The
(1994)
Whitewater Alt Sn 2 - 4:30 PM Don Deal, 262-472-8175
Recreating a Civil War Union Army band
Rhinelander Community Band James Williams Jr. HS Band Room
340 N. Baird
Rhinelander 54501-3256
M 6 - 7:30 PM Jan Leschke, 715-362-7157
Rhinelander High School Band
* Students *
Rhinelander HS
315 S. Oneida Av.
Rhinelander 54501-3422
- - Larry Zunker, 715-365-9555
Richland Community Band UW-Richland Campus
1200 Highway 14 West
Richland Center 53581-1399
Nov - Dec & Apr - May - James K. Aagaard, 508-647-6186 ext. 240
2 concerts/yr
River City Irregulars, The
(also West Bend Community Band (1983)
River City Blaskapelle (1986) and
River City Christmas Brass)
UW Washington County
Band Room
400 S. University Dr.
West Bend 53095
Th 7:15 - 8:45 PM Feb - Sep William Berlyn, 262-346-1392
River Falls High School Marching Band
* Students *
RFHS
818 Cemetery Rd.
River Falls 54022-2761
- - RFHS, 715-425-1830
Riverview Middle School Bands
* Students *
Plymouth - - RMS, 920-892-4353
Rock Prairie Big Band UW Colleges Rock Campus, Cultural Center Room WCC139
2909 Kellogg Av.
Janesville 53546-5699
W 9:30 - 10:30 PM Jeff Suarez, 608-758-6554
Miriam Williams
Rock Prairie Concert Band UW Colleges Rock Campus, Cultural Center Room WCC139
2909 Kellogg Av.
Janesville 53546-5699
W 7 - 9 PM Jeff Suarez, 608-758-6554
Miriam Williams
Rufus King High School Bands
(Marching and Concert Band, Jazz Ensemble)
* Students *
RKHS
1801 W. Olive St.
Milwaukee 53209
- - Jeffrey Durr, 414-267-0700 X70910
Safezone Community Art Center Band
(2002)
Divine Word Lutheran Church
5505 W. Lloyd St.
Milwaukee 53208-1002
- - Max Day
Camille Winston, 414-324-8886
Saint Norbert College Concert Band Saint Norbert College
Hall of Fine Arts
Room 3
100 Grant St.
DePere 54115-2099
MW4 - 5:15 PMDr. Bruce Tychinski and Dr. Linda Klein Cook, 920-403-3112
Saint Norbert College Wind Ensemble MW

T

3 - 4 PM
3 - 4 PM
Dr. Frederick Schmidt, 920-403-3112
Saint Norbert College Jazz Ensemble
(Jazz Combo)
T

Th

12 - 12:50 PM
2 - 3:50 PM
Dr. Bruce Tychinski, 920-403-3112
Audition
Saint Norbert College Community Band M6:30 - 8:15 PMDr. Frederick Tychinski, 920-403-3112
Consent of Conductor
Saint Norbert College Flute Choir M5 - 6 PMHeather Schmidt, 920-403-3220
Invitation of Director
Saint Norbert College Clarinet Choir M5 - 6 PMDr. Frederick Schmidt, 920-403-3112
Invitation of Director
Saint Norbert College Brass Ensembles
(Trombone, Tuba Euphonium, Pep Band, Trumpet)
Weekly-Dr. Linda Klein Cook and Dr. Bruce Tychinski, 920-403-3112
Saint Norbert College Woodwind Ensembles
(Woodwind Quintet, Saxophone Quartet)
Weekly-Dr. Frederick Scmidt, 920-403-3112
Invitation of Director
Sauk Prairie High School Marching Band
* Students *
SPHS
213 Maple St.
Sauk City 53583
- - Sue Halloway, 608-643-5957
Senior Songster Band First United Methodist Church
121 Wisconsin Av.
Waukesha 53186-4986
F 9 - 11 AM Leo Kennedy
(Lenore Farness, 262-542-2373)
Shamrock Club Color Guard Pipes and Drums
(1966)
* Pipes & Drums *
Lake Park
Near Kite Rental Bldg.
Milwaukee
T 6:30 - 8:30 PM Noel Tylla, 414-241-6472
Sheboygan Pops Concert Band Sheboygan - - Neil Mahnke, 414-423-9979
- Forty member concert band marches parades ,plays summer outdoor concerts and two seasonal indoor concerts. Variety of music- marches, Broadway, pops, classical and Dixieland.
Shorewood Concert Band Shorewood HS Auditorium
1701 E. Capitol Dr.
Milwaukee 53211-1996
Th 7 - 9 PM
Jun - Jul
Stan Luth
(SHS, 414-963-6913)
Slinger High School Bands
(Concert, Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensembles, Marching)
* Students *
Slinger HS
209 Polk St.
Slinger 53086-9237
- - Dave Hanke, 262-644-5261
Sound Engineers Band Milwaukee School of Engineering
Todd Wehr Auditorium
1025 N. Broadway St.
Milwaukee 53202-3109
M,Th 6:45 - 8:45 PM Lucas Schneller, 414-277-7135
Plays at basketball and hockey games
30 students
Sound of Sun Prairie Marching Band, The
(Concert Band, Jazz, Wind Ensemble)
(1984, formerly Cardinal Guard 1974 - 1983)
* Students *
Sun Prairie HS
220 Kroncke Dr.
Sun Prairie 53590-2985
- - Bernie Powers, Ken Paris
608-834-7825
South Milwaukee High School Rocket Marching Band
* Students *
South Milwaukee HS
1001 15th Av.
South Milwaukee 53172-1503
- Summer Peter Thompson
SMHS, 414-768-6322
South Milwaukee Municipal Band
(1935)
South Milwaukee Middle HS
1001 15th Av.
South Milwaukee 53172-1503
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM Sarah Lewkowski, 414-651-6633
Jody Daharsh, 414-764-6279)
Community Concert Band - celebrating 75 years
Spielmannszug Milwaukee Drum, Bugle and Fife Corps
* Drum, Fife & Bugle *
Butler Frontier Park Community Building
5251 N. 127th St.
Butler 53007-1224
W 1st 2nd 4th 7:30 - 9 PM Ed Weiss, 262-424-5698
Instruments and instructions provided to play drums, bugles and fifes.
Dance groups: Die Tanzsterne and Die Tanzsterne Minis practices Wednesday 6 to 7:30 PM.
Stardust Big Band Richard D. Chaffee
3348 East Av. S.
La Crosse 54601-7208
- - Richard D. Chaffee, 608-788-4416
Stevens Point City Band
(1890)
Pfiffner Pioneer Park Band Shell
5351 Fairview Dr.
Stevens Point 54481-9428
T
Jun - Aug
7 - 9 PM Donald E. Greene, 715-341-2690
Stoughton City Band
(1986)
Stoughton Senior Center
248 W. Main St.
Stoughton 53589-2151
Th 7 - 9 PM Mildred Gardner, 608-873-6447
Stratford Community Band Stratford Jr./Sr. HS
522 N. Third Av.
Stratford 54484
Th 7 - 9 PM Matt Lamb, 715-687-4311
Elmer Hayes
Suburban Swing Band (Affiliated ensemble of the Suburban Concert Band) Nathan Hale HS Band Room
11601 W. Lincoln Av.
West Allis 53227-1096
Th 8:30 - 9:30 PM
Sep - May
Eric Skogg, Big Band Director
Suburban Concert Band
(West Allis Suburban Band) (1983)
Nathan Hale HS Band Room
11601 W. Lincoln Av.
West Allis 53227-1096
Th 7 - 8:30 PM
Sep - May
Nicholas Castonguay , 651-503-5850
(Leslie Hall, President, 262-797-8376)
Sugar River Community Band Andrew House Antiques
100 E. Main St.
Brooklyn 53521-9785
- - Anton Dvorak, 608-455-1627
Sun Prairie Community Band (1989) YMCA Sun Prairie
160 South St.
Sun Prairie 53590-2942
Sn 6:30 - 8:30 PM Sherry Jenkel
(Dyann Hafner, 608-837-2868)
Terrible Clown Band UW Baraboo
1006 Connie Rd.
Baraboo 53913-1098
- - Gerald Stich
(608-356-8351)
Tosa Jazz Longfellow MS Band Room
7600 W. North Av.
Wauwatosa 53213-1719
T 7 - 9 PM
Except summer
Donna Kummer, 414-475-0984
Tri-County New Horizons Band Living Hope Lutheran Church
1991 Highway 33
Saukville 53080-1624
M & Th
Varies in summer
1 PM - 3 PM Info
Diana Jonen, 262-308-0916. Adult, no age limits. Band, small ensembles, lessons, concerts. $50/semester.
Tripoli Scottish Highlanders Milwaukee - - Info needed
Tripoli Drum and Bugle Corps
* Drum & Bugle *
Tripoli Shrine Temple
3000 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53208-3950
- - Dave Riehl, 414-933-4700
Tripoli Shrine Band
(Concert Band, Dance Band, Parade Band, Brass Quintet)
Shrine Temple
3000 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53208-3999
M 7 - 9 PM except summer Dennis Benjamin
(Douglas M. Kimpel), 920-921-8453)
Two Rivers Municipal Band Two Rivers Elementary School
Two Rivers
Th 7 - 9 PM summers Spencer
University New Horizons Band Marquette University
Continuing Education Department
1324 W. Wisconsin Av.
Milwaukee 53233-2241
M 7 - 9 PM Dick Mennicke
(MU, 414-288-7345)
(45 or older, $155 per semester)
UW Baraboo Jazz Band UW Baraboo
1006 Connie Rd.
Baraboo 53913-1098
- - Gerald L. Stich
(UWB, 608-356-8351)
UW Baraboo Community Band - - Claude Cailliet, 608-356-8351 x224
UW Eau Claire University Band UW Eau Claire
Eau Claire 54702-4004
- - Dr. Todd Fiegel, 715-836-2284
UW Eau Claire Blugold Marching Band T - F Sep - Oct football season Dr. Todd Fiegel, 715-836-2284
Also practice Saturday mornings on game days
UW Eau Claire Jazz Ensemble - - Patricia Eby, 715-836-2284
UW Eau Claire Symphony Band - - Dr. Todd Fiegel. 715-836-2284
UW Eau Claire Wind Ensemble - - Dr. Todd Fiegel, 715-836-2284
UW Fox Jazz Ensemble UW Fox Valley
1478 Midway Rd.
Menasha 54952-1297
- - David Jordahl, 920-832-2625
UW Green Bay Bands
(Symphonic, Rhythm and Brass, Hand Drumming Ensemble, Jazz, and Pep)
UW Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay 54311-7001
- - (Office, 920-465-2000)
Student and audition
UW Indianhead Concert Band Indianhead Arts & Education Center
802 1st St.
Shell Lake 54871
- - Dr. Kristin Tjornehoj, 715-425-3940
IAC, 715-468-2414
Clinic for grades 7 through 12
UW La Crosse
(Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Band, Screaming Eagles Marching Band, Superband Pep Band, Brass Woodwind Percussion Ensembles)
UW La Crosse
1725 State St.
La Crosse 54601-3788
- - Dr. Carolyn Barber, 608-785-8409
UW Madison University Band Program
(Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Concert Band, two University Bands)
UW Madison Humanities Bldg., Rm. 4561
455 N. Park St.
Madison 53706-1483
- - Student, audition
UW Madison Badger Marching Band
(Varsity Band)
T - F 3:45 - 5:30 PM football season Michael Leckrone, 608-262-1500
Gail Johnson, 608-263-1896
(Registration)
UW Madison University Ensembles
(Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Trumpet Ensemble, Flute Choir, Percussion Ensemble, Jazz Ensemble, Black Music Ensemble)
- - Student, audition
UW Marshfield/Wood County Symphonic Band UW Marshfield/Wood County
Helen Conner Laird Fine Arts Building
2000 W. Fifth St., Rm. 332
Marshfield 54449-3310
M 6:30 - 8:30 PM Dr. Richard Brunson, 715-389-6542
During school year
UW Marshfield/Wood County Jazz Ensemble T 7 - 9 PM
UW Milwaukee Jazz Ensemble UW Milwaukee
Fine Arts-Music Bldg., Rm. 180
2223 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee 53211-3314
- - Curt Hanrahan
(414-229-4560)
UW Milwaukee Panther Band - - Scott Corley
(414-229-4560)
Men's Basketball, 14 Home Games, Current member of Band or Jazz
UW Milwaukee Symphony Band MF 1:30 - 2:20 PM Scott Corley
(414-229-4560)
Audition & consent
Th 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM
UW Milwaukee University Band MW 3:30 - 5 PM Richard Lundahl, 414-229-4560)
Student registration
UW Oshkosh Symphonic Band
(Wind Ensemble)
UW Oshkosh
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh 54901-8601
- - Dr. Rob McWilliams, 920-424-7016
Audition
UW Parkside Community Band UW Parkside
Communications Arts Bldg., D-118
900 Wood Rd.
Kenosha 53144-1133
Th 7:30 - 9:45 PM Mark Eichner, 262-595-2438
(262-595-2345)
Musicians
UW Parkside Jazz Ensemble T,Th 1 - 2:50 PM Tim Bell, 262-595-2562
(262-595-2457)
Audition
UW Platteville Symphonic Band
(Marching Band and Jazz Band)
UW Platteville Doudna Hall
1 University Plaza
Platteville 53818-3099
- - Dr. Bary Ellis
UWP, 608-342-1125
UW River Falls Concert/Pep Band
(Jazz Ensemble and Combos)
UW River Falls
410 S. Third St.
River Falls 54022-5001
- - W. Larry Brentzel, 715-425-3858
UW Stevens Point - Concert Band UW Stevens Point
1108 Freemont St.
Stevens Point 54481-3109
T,Th 3 - 4:50 PM James Arrowood, 715-346-4599
Student, Room C-140
UW Stevens Point Pointer Pep Band
(Football)
- - Daniel Stewart, 715-346-3133
Student, Room C-130
UW Stevens Point Pointer Pep Band
(Basketball and hockey)
- - Paul Doebler, 715-346-2538
Student, Room C-128
UW Stevens Point - University Band MW 3 - 4 PM Daniel Stewart, 715-346-3133
All non-music majors welcome, no audition, Room C-130
UW Stout Bands
(Concert Band, Jazz Band)
UW Stout
112A Harvey Hall
Menomonie 54751-0790
- - Dr. Stephanie Graber, 715-232-1201
(Audition)
UW Superior Jazz Band UW Superior
PO Box 2000
Superior 54880-4500
- - Greg Kehl Moore
UWS, 715-394-8116
UW Superior Symphony Band
(greenjacket Athletic Band)
- - Patricia A. Childress
UWS, 715-394-8116
UW Waukesha Symphonic Band(Percussion and Jazz Ensembles) UW Waukesha
Lunt Fontanne Theater
1500 N. University Dr.
Waukesha 53188-2799
M 12 - 12:50 PM Craig Hurst, 414-521-5447
Free parking pass to community members
F 11 - 12:50 PM except summer
UW Whitewater Concert Band
(Faculty Ensembles - Brass Quintet and Woodwind Quintet)
UW Whitewater
800 W. Main St.
Whitewater 53190-1790
- - John Tuinstra, 262-472-5709
UW Whitewater Warhawk Marching Band
(Jazz Symposium, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Lab)
- - Dr. Glenn C. Hayes, 262-472-1310
Valders High School Bands
(Concert, Symphonic, Marching, Jazz, Pep)
* Students *
Valders HS
201 W. Wilson St.
Valders 54245-9535
- - Michelle Hussey, 920-775-9530 Ext. 4184
Vincent High School Bands (Choir, Dumline, Band)
* Students *
VHS
7501 N. Granville Rd.
Milwaukee 53224
- - Andrea Brown-Westfahl, 262-236-1200
Veteran's of Foreign Wars Volunteer Community Band (1950) Post 1318
133 E. Lakeside St.
PO Box 258007
Madison 53725-8007
Th 7 - 8:30 PM James H. Latimer, 608-835-9861
Waterloo City Band Waterloo Memorial Library
625 N. Monroe St.
Waterloo 53594-1183
Th 6:45 - 8 PM Michael Ferguson, 920-478-3950
Watertown High School Bands
* Students *
Watertown HS
825 Endeavor Dr.
Watertown 53098-1727
- - DeWayne Roberson, 920-261-3696; Tom Heninger and Laureen Leiser, 920-262-7500
Watertown Municipal Band Turner Hall
301 S. 4th St.
Watertown 53094-4524
T 7:30 - 9:30 PM
May - Aug
and Christmas
DeWayne Roberson, 920-261-3696
(Mary Connor, 920-261-3223)
Waukesha Area Symphonic Band
(1976)
Caroll College
Shattuck Auditorium
100 N. East Av.
Waukesha 53186-5593
T 7:30 - 9:15 PM except summer Rick Kirby, 262-646-9221
Cynthia Eisenmann, General Manager)
Audition, $25 per semester
Musicians (PDF 60k)
Waukesha North High School Band See Northstar Band
Waukesha Parks, Recreation and Forestry Band
(1945)
Les Paul Performance Center
Cutler Park
Waukesha 53186
Th 8 - 10 PM Randy Hopf
(Mike Poytiner, 262-524-3737)
Waukesha South High School Bands
(Concert, Marching Blackshirts, Varsity, Symphonic Winds and Percussion, Wind Ensemble, Jazz Ensembles, Percussion Ensemble)
* Students *
Waukesha South HS
401 E. Roberta Av.
Waukesha 53186-6698
- - Guy Kammerer, 262-970-3780
Sarah Wehmeier, 262-970-3778
Waukesha West High School Bands
(Concert, Jazz Ensemble, Wind Ensemble, SWAP, Marching Band, Pep Band) (1993)
* Students *
Waukesha West HS
3301 Saylesville Rd.
Waukesha 53189-6600
- - Daniel Duffy, Matt Mueller
WWHS, 262-970-3900
Waunakee Community Band
(1985)
Waunakee HS
100 School Dr.
Waunakee 53597-1639
Th 7 - 9 PM
Mar - Aug
Janet M. Tweed, 608-849-4868
85 members
Waunakee High School Bands
(Wind Ensemble, Symphonic, Jazz & Jazz Combo, Pep, Madrigal Dinner, Solo & Ensemble, Marching)
* Students *
Waunakee HS
100 School Dr.
Waunakee 53597-1639
- - Sam Robinson
WMS, 608-258-8580
Peter Klapatch
608-849-2171
90 members
Waunakee MS Bands
(Jazz, Concert)
* Students *
Waunakee MS
1001 South St.
Waunakee 53597-1651
- - Gina Braun
WMS, 608-849-2060
Wausau Concert Band Wausau - - -
Wausau East High School Marching Band
* Students *
Wausau East HS Band Rm.
708 Fulton St.
Wausau 54403-4997
- - Kelly Klund
Wausau Symphonic & Band (Wind Ensemble)
(Jazz Ensemble)
(Formerly Wisconsin Valley Musicians prior to 1997)
DC Everest HS
6500 Alderson St.
Weston 54476-3900
M 7 - 8:15 PM Ted Aarrestad, 715-845-2144
Wauwatosa Community Band
(Tosa Jazz)
Longfellow MS Band Room
7600 W. North Av.
Wauwatosa 53213-1719
T 7 - 8:45 PM except summer Donna Kummer, 414-475-0984
Wauwatosa East High School Bands
(Marching Band, Jazz Ensemble, Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Band)
* Students *
Wauwatosa East HS
7500 Milwaukee Av.
Wauwatosa 53213-2299
- - Robin R. Engl, 414-773-2191
Weekend Warriors
(Inactive since 1999)
Cascio Interstate Music Superstore
13819 W. National Av.
New Berlin 53151-4599
- - Sandy Thiede
(Jeanne Kish, 414-786-0487, ext. 152)
Weekend Warriors White House of Music
2101 N. Springdale Rd.
Waukesha 53186-2853
M 12 - 12:50 PM except summer Chris White, 262-798-9700 ext 133
(Don Moore, 262-798-9700)
$95 per session
West Allis Central High School Band
* Students *
WACHS
8516 W. Lincoln Av.
West Allis 53227-2599
- - 414-604-3137
West Allis Concert Band
(1948-1997)
Veteran's Memorial Park
1545 S. 69 St.
West Allis 53214-4804
Before concerts 5:30 - 9:30 PM four summer concerts Leroy E. Peronto, 414-543-4261
(Audition, Union Local 8)
West Allis Suburban Band See Suburban Concert Band
West Bend Community Band See River City Irregulars
West Bend High School Bands
(Marching, Symphonic, Concert, Brass Wind and Fire, Dixieland, Wind Ensemble, Chamber Music)
* Students *
WBHS
1305 E. Decorah Rd.
West Bend 53095-4399
- - H. Robert Dittmer
Leah Duckert, 262-335-5557
West DePere High School Marching Band
* Students *
West DePere HS
665 Grant St.
DePere 54115-1398
- - David Schepp, 920-338-5200
Whitefish Bay Community Band Whitefish Bay MS
1144 E. Henry Clay St.
Whitefish Bay 53217-5716
W 7 - 8:30 PM
Summer
Stanford Luth and Jim Loebl
(Carol O'Brien, 414-351-2421)
(George Hardy
262-242-6190)
Whitnall High School Bands
(Marching Falcons, Concert, Jazz, Pep)
* Students *
Charles B. Whitnall HS
5000 S. 116 St.
Greenfield 53228-3197
- - Andy Putnam and Julie Woodbury, 414-425-4200 Ext 449
Williams Bay High School Band
(Senior, Junior, Elementary)
* Students *
Williams Bay School District
500 W. Geneva St.
Williams Bay 53191
- - David Johnson, 262-245-6224 ext. 3149
Wilson Knights Wilson Park Senior Center Lower Level
2601 W. Howard Av.
Milwaukee 53221-1941
M 1:30 - 3:30 PM Bob Prokop
(Tom Stevenson, 414-282-5566)
(Age 50+, Wilson Member at $15/yr)
Wisconsin All State Band WI Chapter of National Band Assoc.
La Crosse (varies)
- 42 Wisconsin Schools James Keene
Wisconsin Lutheran College Concert Band
(Jazz Band, Woodwind, Brass and Percussion Ensembles)
WI Lutheran College
Raabe Theater
8800 W. Bluemound Rd.
Milwaukee 53226-4626
- - Terry S. Treuden
WLC, 414-443-8800
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Bands
(Viking Band, Pep Band, Jazz Ensemble, Color Guard, Other Ensembles) (175 members)
* Students *
Wisconsin Lutheran HS
330 N. Glenview Av.
Milwaukee 53213-3379
- - Stephanie Traska
WLHS, 414-453-4567
Wisconsin Rapids Municipal Concert Band Robinson Park Band Shell
Wisconsin Rapids
T Jun - Aug Don Cheseboro
Wisconsin Valley Musicians, Inc.
(1897 - 1997)
See Wausau Symphony & Band
Xavier Band
(Concert, Pep)
* Students *
Xavirer HS
1600 W. Prospect Av.
Appleton 54914-5199
- - Don L. Siegrist, 920-733-6632

Top of Page List Your Group Home

E-mail additions and corrections to
Wisconsin Musical Groups
Copyright © 1998-2017 Wisconsin Musical Groups. All Rights Reserved.